As an example, suppose a couple gets divorced. Learn more about spousal rights after mortal. Gain insight from a seasoned divorce attorney navigating a decade-old oversight, offering a valuable. Though the couple was divorced, Lazar’s name remained without change as beneficiary on the IRA. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. Brebaugh v. Let’s cover each of these concepts individually.